Alamo Heights High School Required Reading

Shop online for AHHS required reading! Please refer to the list below to find the appropriate class level for your student(s).

Books ordered on thetwig.com can either be delivered to your home (shipping charges apply) or picked up at The Twig for no extra charge.

Please be sure to choose "Pick up at store" as the delivery option if you do not wish to pay for shipping!

Twenty percent of your your pretax purchase supports the Alamo Heights High School PTSO! Please be sure to enter "AHHS" in the order comments at checkout!

Scroll down to begin shopping.

Thank you!


Grade Strand Title Author ISBN Notes
           
           
9 PAP/GT Rebecca Daphne du Maurier 9780380778553  
           
           
10 PAP/GT Macbeth William Shakespeare 9781451694727  
10 PAP/GT Of Mice and Men John Steinbeck 97801401777398  
10 GL Just Mercy Bryan Stevenson 9780812984965  
           
11 GL The Great Gatsby F. Scott Fitzgerald 978-0-7432-7356-5  
11 APLAC The Great Gatsby F. Scott Fitzgerald 978-0-7432-7356-5  
12 GL N/A (individual copies of titles provided by AHHS) N/A N/A  
           
12 APLIT Beloved Toni Morrison 9781400033416  
12 APLIT Hamlet. (Folger's Shakespeare) William Shakespeare 978-0-7434-7712-3  
11 DC The Stranger Camus, Albert, translated by Matthew Ward 978-0679720201 This book is for rising 11th graders taking English III DC
11 DC Ethan Frome Wharton, Edith 978-0486266909 This book is for rising 11th graders taking English III DC
11/12 DC ONLY 11 DC - seniors not eligible N/A N/A N/A
12 BW Dubliners Joyce, James 978-1729795682 Dover Thrift Edition. This book is only for rising seniors who took DC as juniors
with  during the 2019-2020 school year.
12 BW Much Ado About Nothing Shakespeare, William 978-0743482752 Folger Edition.  This book is only for rising seniors who took DC as juniors with
during the 2019-2020 school year.
Rebecca Cover Image
$8.99
ISBN: 9780380778553
Availability: On Our Shelves Now
Published: Avon - July 30th, 2002

Now a Netflix film starring Lily James and Kristin Scott Thomas


"Last Night I Dreamt I went to Manderley Again..."


Macbeth (Folger Shakespeare Library) Cover Image
$6.99
ISBN: 9780743477109
Availability: On Our Shelves Now
Published: Simon & Schuster - July 1st, 2003

The authoritative edition of Macbeth from The Folger Shakespeare Library, the trusted and widely used Shakespeare series for students and general readers.

In 1603, James VI of Scotland ascended the English throne, becoming James I of England. London was alive with an interest in all things Scottish, and Shakespeare turned to Scottish history for material.


Of Mice and Men Cover Image
$12.00
ISBN: 9780140177398
Availability: On Our Shelves Now
Published: Penguin Books - September 1st, 1993

A controversial tale of friendship and tragedy during the Great Depression
 
They are an unlikely pair: George is "small and quick and dark of face"; Lennie, a man of tremendous size, has the mind of a young child. Yet they have formed a "family," clinging together in the face of loneliness and alienation.


Just Mercy: A Story of Justice and Redemption Cover Image
$17.00
ISBN: 9780812984965
Availability: On Our Shelves Now
Published: One World - August 18th, 2015

#1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER • NOW A MAJOR MOTION PICTURE STARRING MICHAEL B. JORDAN AND JAMIE FOXX • A powerful true story about the potential for mercy to redeem us, and a clarion call to fix our broken system of justice—from one of the most brilliant and influential lawyers of our time.


The Great Gatsby: The Authorized Edition Cover Image
$17.00
ISBN: 9780743273565
Availability: On Our Shelves Now
Published: Scribner - September 30th, 2004

The only authorized edition of the twentieth-century classic, featuring F. Scott Fitzgerald’s final revisions, a foreword by his granddaughter, and a new introduction by National Book Award winner Jesmyn Ward.

Nominated as one of America’s best-loved novels by PBS’s The Great American Read.

The Great Gatsby, F.


Beloved (Vintage International) Cover Image
$16.00
ISBN: 9781400033416
Availability: On Our Shelves Now
Published: Vintage - June 8th, 2004

Staring unflinchingly into the abyss of slavery, this spellbinding New York Times bestseller transforms history into a story as powerful as Exodus and as intimate as a lullaby.


Hamlet (Folger Shakespeare Library) Cover Image
$6.99
ISBN: 9780743477123
Availability: On Our Shelves Now
Published: Simon & Schuster - July 1st, 2003

Hamlet is Shakespeare’s most popular, and most puzzling, play. It follows the form of a “revenge tragedy,” in which the hero, Hamlet, seeks vengeance against his father’s murderer, his uncle Claudius, now the king of Denmark.


The Stranger (Vintage International) Cover Image
$13.95
ISBN: 9780679720201
Availability: On Our Shelves Now
Published: Vintage - March 13th, 1989

With the intrigue of a psychological thriller, Camus's masterpiece gives us the story of an ordinary man unwittingly drawn into a senseless murder on an Algerian beach. 


Ethan Frome (Dover Thrift Editions) Cover Image
$3.00
ISBN: 9780486266909
Availability: Usually Ships in to Twig 1-5 Days
Published: Dover Publications - January 1st, 1991

Perhaps the best-known and most popular of Edith Wharton's novels, Ethan Frome is widely considered her masterpiece. Set against a bleak New England background, the novel tells of Frome, his ailing wife Zeena and her companion Mattie Silver, superbly delineating the characters of each as they are drawn relentlessly into a deep-rooted domestic struggle.


Dubliners (Dover Thrift Editions) Cover Image
$5.00
ISBN: 9780486268705
Availability: On Our Shelves Now
Published: Dover Publications - May 1st, 1991

Although James Joyce began these stories of Dublin life in 1904, when he was 22, and had completed them by the end of 1907, they remained unpublished until 1914 -- victims of Edwardian squeamishness.


Much Ado About Nothing (Folger Shakespeare Library) Cover Image
$6.99
ISBN: 9780743482752
Availability: Usually Ships in to Twig 1-5 Days
Published: Simon & Schuster - January 1st, 2004

Much Ado About Nothing includes two quite different stories of romantic love. Hero and Claudio fall in love almost at first sight, but an outsider, Don John, strikes out at their happiness.


Bless Me, Ultima Cover Image
$8.00
ISBN: 9780446600255
Availability: Usually Ships in to Twig 1-5 Days
Published: Grand Central Publishing - April 1st, 1994

From "one of the nation's foremost Chicano literary artists" comes a coming-of-age classic and the bestselling Chicano novel of all time that follows a young boy as he questions his faith and beliefs -- now one of PBS's "100 Great American Reads" (Denver Post).